Calendar of Masses
Church of St. John the Baptist, Newcestown (Parish Church) & Church of St. Martin, Farnivane
Masses can be booked via email at maighratha@gmail.com
Sunday 17th March 2024 – 5th Sunday of Lent – St. Patrick’s Day
9.30 am Farnivane: Tim O’ Riordan, Finnis, Bandon
11.30 am Newcestown: Michael Hayes Jnr, Farnalough
William Hurley, Belrose RIP
Mary Kiely, Crookstown, (Months Mind)
Monday, 18th March 2024 – 5th Week of Lent
10.00 am Newcestown:
Wednesday, 20th March 2024 – 5th Week of Lent
10.00 Newcestown: Denis O’Callaghan, Coolenaugh
Thursday, 21st March 2024 – 5th Week of Lent
10.00 am Farnivane
Sunday 24th March 2024 – Palm Sunday
9.30 am Farnivane: Michael O’Donovan, Gurranes, Templemartin
11.30 am Newcestown: Moire Healy, Mawbeg
Dan Allen, Farnalough
John Hurley, Mossgrove and Bandon
Monday, 25th March 2024 – Monday in Holy Week
10.00 am Newcestown:
Wednesday, 27th March 2024 – Wednesday in Holy Week
10.00 Newcestown
Easter Triduum
Thursday, 28th March 2024 -Holy Thursday
7.30 pm Newcestown: Mass of the Lord’s Supper
Friday, 29th March 2024 – Good Friday
3.00 pm Farnivane: The Passion of Our Lord
Saturday, 30th March 2024 – Holy Saturday
8.00 pm Newcestown: Easter Vigil
Sunday 31st March 2024 – Easter Sunday
9.30 am Farnivane:
11.30 am Newcestown:
Sunday 7th April 2024 – 2nd Sunday of Easter
Farnivane: Kevin and Margaret O’ Halloran, Gurranes
Newcestown: Mackie Collins, Mawmore (2nd Anniversary)
Sheila Hayes, Mossgrove
Sunday 14th April 2024 – 3rd Sunday of Easter
9.30 am Farnivane:
11.30 am Newcestown: Michael Twohig & Nellie Hoare, Farranthomas
Sunday 21st April 2024 – 4th Sunday of Easter
9.30 am Farnivane:
11.30 am Newcestown: Jackie Hickey, Moskeigh
Sunday 28th April 2024 – 5th Sunday of Easter
9.30 am Farnivane:
11.30 am Newcestown: Gene Desmond, Quarry’s Cross & Mary O Callaghan
(née Desmond) Leixlip & Quarry’s Cross
Sunday 12th May 2024 – The Ascension of the Lord
9.30 am Farnivane:
11.30 am Newcestown: David O Sullivan Farnalough
Sean and Helen Lynch, Mawmore
Monday, 13th May 2024 – 7th Week of Easter
10.00 am Newcestown:
Wednesday, 15th May 2024 – 7th Week of Easter
10.00 Newcestown
Thursday, 16th May 2024 – 7th Week of Easter
10.00 am Farnivane:
Sunday, 19th May 2024 – Pentecost Sunday
9.30 am Farnivane: Andrew Anders, Poland
11.30 am Newcestown: Mick Cahalane, Bengour East
Monday, 20th May 2024 – 7th Week in Ordinary Time
10.00 am Newcestown:
Wednesday, 22nd May 2024 – 7th Week in Ordinary Time
10.00 Newcestown
Thursday, 23rd May 2024 – 7th Week in Ordinary Time
10.00 am Farnivane
Sunday 26th May 2024 – The Most Holy Trinity
9.30 am Farnivane:
11.30 am Newcestown: Denis O’Callaghan, Yana O’Callaghan & John Verling, Laravoulta
Sunday 2nd June 2024 – The Body and Blood of Christ – Corpus Christi
9.30 am Farnivane:
11.30 am Newcestown: Margaret Clarke, Lisnagat (1st Anniversary)
Sunday, 16th June 2024 – 11th Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane:
11.30 am Newcestown: Jerry Kelly, Tullyglass
Sunday 23rd June 2024 – 12th Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane:Tim Kiely, Kilbarry (1st anniversary)
11.30 am Newcestown:
Sunday 30th June 2024 – 13th Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane: Tony Hope, Bandon
11.30 am Newcestown:
Sunday 7th July 2024 – 14th Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane:
11.30 am Newcestown: Kitty Cahalane, Bengour East (First Anniversary)
Sunday 14th July 2024 – 15th Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane: Tom Harte, Farnalough
11.30 am Newcestown: Patricia Hayes, Mawbeg
Sunday 21st July 2024 – 16th Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane:
11.30 am Newcestown: Patrick Kelleher, Lissarourke
Joe O’ Callaghan, Corby, UK, late of Mossgrove
Sunday 28th July 2024 – 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane:
11.30 am Newcestown:
Sunday 4th August 2024 – 18th Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane:
11.30 am Newcestown:
Sunday 11th August 2024: 19th Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane: Des Breen, Douglas, Bray and Farnalough
11.30 am Newcestown: Paudie Kelly, Tullyglass, (10th anniversary)
Sunday 18th August 2024: 20th Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane: Wieslaw Pyrka, Poland
11.30 am Newcestown: Peggy Twohig, Farranthomas
Jerry Hoare, Farranthomas
Sunday 25th August 2024: 21st Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane: Margaret Murphy, Moskeigh
11.30 am Newcestown: William Hurley, Laravoulta
Sunday 29th September 2024: 30th Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane:
11.30 am Newcestown: Sean Buckley, Bengour West & Jerry O’Sullivan,
Mossgrove
Sunday 29th December 2024: The Holy Family
9.30 am Farnivane: Mary Downey, Cork
11.30 am Newcestown:
Sunday 5th January 2025: 2nd Sunday of Christmas
9.30 am Farnivane: Roman & Gabriel Plaminiak, Poland
11.30 am Newcestown:
Sunday 9th February 2025: 5th Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane: Stefania Anders, Poland
11.30 am Newcestown:
Sunday 16th February 2025: 6th Sunday in Ordinary Time
9.30 am Farnivane: Nora and John Morrissey, Tallow & their son John
Morrissey, London
11.30 am Newcestown: