ANNIVERSARIES

PARISH ANNIVERSARIES 1992 – 2022y 

June 

1st
Frank Murphy, Murragh 2021
Sr Carmel O’Callaghan, Texas (late of Farnivane) 2016
Humphrey Allen, Green Hill 2012
Patrick O’Donovan 1992

3rd
Albert Shorten, Killinear 2018
Humphrey O’Callaghan, Mossgrove 2007

4th
Gerard Coughlan, Newcestown 2001

8th
Nellie Lynch, Moskeigh 1996

10th
Seán O’Shea, Coolanaugh 2014

11th
Willie Curtin, Castlelack 2016
Mary Kelly, Gurranes 1996

12th
Timothy McCarthy, Killinear 1992

13th
Elsie Allen, Greenhill 1994

14th
Tommie Horgan, late of Scariff 2021
Timothy Hurley, Lisarrourke 1993

15th
Nollaig Kelly, Dromovane 2017
Lilly May Galvin, Courtleigh 1996

17th
John McCarthy, Palace Anne 2021
Liam Hurley, Killinear 2005

19th
Siobhan Murray-Ryan, Glounthaune & Moskeigh 2014

20th
Mairead Foley, Mossgrove 2015
Stephen Horgan, Farnalough 2004

21st
Frank Moynihan, Finnis 1994

22nd
Jeremiah Corcoran, Coolenaugh 2010

23rd
Michael Scanlon, Commons 2013

25th
Pádraigín Gray, Wilton, Cork & Killowen 2017

27th
Phil Murray, Old Park 2000
Canon Bill Aherne (CC 1965-1969) 2000

28th
Mary Sheehy, Gurranes 2009

30th
Michael O’Donovan, Farranalough 2018

July 

1st
Fr Timothy Cahalane, Missionaries of the Sacred Heart (late of Coolenaugh) 2009

5th
Seán Collins, Templemartin 2021
Francie Bowen, Farnalough 2018

8th
Tim McCarthy, Teadies 2017

9th
David Murphy, Gurranes 1995

10th
Simon Horgan, London & Templemartin 2004

12th
John Buckley, Bengour West 1998

14th
Eoin Scanlon, Commons 2005
Noel Murphy, Murragh 1996

16th
Patricia McCarthy Hayes, Mawbeg 2020
Joe O’Callaghan, Mossgrove & Corby, England 2009
Micheál Collins, Moskeigh 1993

18th
Mary Canty, Newcestown 2012
Joe O’Donovan, Newcestown 1993

19th
Nora Desmond, Kilbrogan 2011

20th
Patrick Kelleher, Lissarourke 2019
Tom Harte, Farnalough 2003
Stephen Stanton, Farnalough 1999

21st
John Hayde, Teadies 2017
Katie Crowley, Coolenaugh 1992
Sr Cathaldus O’Sullivan, Sisters of Bon Secours (late of Newcestown) 2011

22nd
Hannah Lordan, Farnalough 1998

25th
Paddy O’Donoghue, Mishells & Farnivane 2016
Willie Forbes, Belrose 2012
Jack Hallahan, Newcestown 1999

28th
Kitty Collins, Farnivane House 2016

29th
Chris Murray, Kilnacranagh 2021

30th
Dermot Kiely, Kilbarry, Mount Pleasant 1995
Ellen Lynch, Coolenaugh 1993

31st
Peg Crowley, Scrahan 2019
May O’Mahony, Woodlands 2008

August 

1st
Josephine Murphy, Farnalough 1999

2nd
Neil O’Donovan, Commons 2020
Elizabeth Foley, Moneygaff East & Kilcrohane 2012
Michael John Coughlan, Tullyglass 2011

3rd
Fr. Gus Hurley, late of Teadies Lower 2021
Nuala O’Brien, Newcestown 2002
Noreen Buckley (Galvin) Newcestown 1999
Mossie Galvin, Scrahane  1999
David Corcoran, Murragh 1995

4th
Eileen Biggs, Mount Pleasant 2016
Patricia Dinneen, Mallowgaten 2007

5th
Michael Mulderrig, Mount Pleasant 2020
Paddy Canty, Farnalough 2016

7th
Patrick O’Donovan Snr, Teadies Upper 2020
Donal McSweeney, Templemartin P.O. 2009

8th
Joan Foley, Carrigeen, Templemartin 2013
Christy O’Leary, Mossgrove 1994

9th
Ellen Murphy, Farnalough 2004
Fr Jack Murphy (CC Aug.1945- Feb 1946) 1999

10th
Richard Buckley, Coolenaugh1998

11th
Paudie Kelly, Tullyglass 2014
Denis McCarthy, Farranthomas 1993

12th
Peggy Twohig, Farranthomas 2018
Br Thomas B. Murphy, Christian Brothers (late of Farnalough) 1999
Dan O’Sullivan, Mossgrove 1995
Elsie Allen, Green Hill 1994

13th
Des Breen, Douglas and Farnalough 2021
Patrick (Pakie) Sheehy, Moskeigh 2018

14th
Sister Mary Gertrude Murphy, Sister of Charity of the Incarnate Word (late of Green Hill) 2018

15th
Eddie Haddy, Farnivane 2000

16th
Cecil Cotter, Tullyglass 2015
John Galvin, Templemartin 1996

17th
Kathleen Mullins (O’Brien), Knockraha & Mossgrove 1999
Mary Kate Wilson, Belrose 1999

18th
Anne Allen (née O’Sullivan), Newcestown 2000

21st
Sr Mary Agnes Horgan, Poor Clares (late of Scarriff) 2008

22nd
Loretto Buckley, Moskeigh, Templemartin 2002
Brendan Goggin, Moskeigh 2002

23rd
Sean Lynch, Mawmore 2004

24th
Willie Hurley, Laravoulta 2021
Peggy Murphy, Moskeigh 2019

25th
Kay Collins, Sallins, Co. Kildare & Newcestown 2007

26th
Jerry Sheehy, Gurranes 2016
Sr Mary Gabriel O’Mahony, Missionary Sisters of St Columban (late Lissarourke) 2006
Cornelius Cahalane, Bengour East 1996

27th
Canon Liam O’Mahony (PP 1984-2004) 2009

30th
Babs O’Sullivan, Farnalough 2006

September 

1st
Anne O’Donoghue, Belfast & late of Mishells 2014

2nd
John Joe Buckley, Gurranes 2018

6th
Jacqueline Murphy, Mawmore West 2008
Mary O’Sullivan, Farnivane & Goleen 2001
Julia Hurley, Lissarourke 1999

7th
Nora McSweeney, Farnalough 1994

8th
Mary Chambers, Tullyglass 2016

9th
Ellen Kelleher (née O’Donovan) Boston & Quarrys Cross 2018
Mary Kenneally, Templemartin 1993

11th
Hannah Murphy, Newcestown & London 1997

12th
Noel O’Mahony, Mossgrove 2002

13th
Cornelius (Neil) Collins, ‘Cedar Dale’ Templemartin 2020

14th
Richard O’Sullivan, Newcestown 2003
Michael Kelly, Scrahane & Oxford 1998

15th
Ellen Crowley, Scrahane 2012

17th
Peter O’Donovan, Pullerick & late of  Farnalough 2017
Mary Connolly (Kehily) 2001
J.J. Sheehy, Lissarrourke 1999

18th
Philomena Good, Lissarrourke  2000

20th
Kathleen (Kitty) Connell, Farnivane 2009
Michael Geaney, Farranthomas 1998

21st
Denis Lynch, Farnalough 1997

22nd
Michael O’Driscoll, Dromovane 1992

23rd
Richard Long, Macroom and late of Mossgrove 2014

24th
Jimmy O’Mahony, Coolanagh & Rúnaí, Newcestown GAA 2020
Mary Murphy, Gurranes 1995
Helen Hunt,  Scartnamuck 2017

26th
Cornelius O’Sullivan, Farnalough1998

29th
Norah Scanlon, Commons 2016

October 

1st
Sean Buckley, Bengour West  2020
Fr Jeremiah Hyde, Kinsale and late CC Farnivane 2017
Sr Theresa Bernard Holland, Sisters of Charity of St Paul (late Mawmore) 2006
Ted Cahalane, Bengour East 2001

2nd
Timothy Ryan, Killineer 2010
Margaret Reilly, Green Hill 2001

3rd
Rosalie O’Sullivan, Newcestown 1994

5th
Cissie Crowley, Farranthomas 2010

7th
Denis Lordan, Farnalough 1993

9th
Gertrude Bridges (nee Lyons) 2011
Sr Mary de Sales Desmond, Holy Rosary Sisters 2002

12th
George Franklin, Dromovane 2013
Eileen Hayes, Farnalough 2007
Eileen Galvin, Cummer 2002

15th
Fr Denis Corcoran, Salesians (late Murragh )1998

16th
Sr Nora Christine Murphy, Texas and late Green Hill 2020
Cornelius O’Sullivan, Templemartin 2009

17th
Denis Desmond, Raheen 2016

19th
Catherine Crowley, Kilnacranagh 2013
Margaret (Cissie) Tanner, Teadies 2016

20th
Michael Lordan, Belrose 1997
Frankie O’Brien, Newcestown 1992

21st
Pat Deasy, Scrahane 2010

22nd
Maureen Murphy, Old Park 2016

24th
Sr Aloysius Gertrude Holland, Sisters of Charity of St Paul (late Mawmore) 2011
Ita Walsh, Terelton 2000
Jerry O’Donovan, Farrenmareen 1997

25th
Noreen Fenton, Gurranes 2013
Mary Hayes (nee Regan), Mawmore 2003

26th
Ruth Bradfield, Tullyglass 2019
Mary Ann Long, Killowen 2005
Maurice Buttimer, Bengour East 2003

31st
Tony Bowen, Mossgrove House (2020)
Mary Scannell, late of Bengour West & Lissarda 2017

November 

1st
Mary Horgan, London and Templemartin 2011
Margaret O’Callaghan, Commons 2009
Cornelius Gerald O’Donovan, Bandon 2001

2nd
Denis Galvin, Belrose 1995
Sabina Hurley, Munigave East 2015
Hannah O’Donovan Farnalough 1996

3rd
Derry Murphy, Coppeen West & late of Roughrove 2018
Donal Buckley, Lissarourke 2008

4th
Timothy Murphy, Roughgrove 1993

5th
Jim Lordan, Coolanagh 1993
Eileen Hennigan, Bengour West 2010

6th
Cornelius Barrett Tullyglass 2009
Edward Murphy, Newcestown and Weston-Super-Mare 2006
Kitty O’Donovan, Bandon 1997
Jerry O’Driscoll, Coolanagh 1999

7th
Finbarr Murphy, Moskeigh 1996

9th
Babe Corcoran, Cummer 2006
Catherine Desmond, Glebe House, Gurranes 2005
Batt O’Mahony, Woodlands 1999

10th
Eugene Carolan, Teadies 2018
Christy O’Mahony, Lissarourke 2009

11th
Andrew Cotter, Derrycool 2009

12th
Norma Long, Newcestown 2020
Sean O’Callaghan, late of Coolanagh 2003

13th
Eileen Lordan, Scrahane 2019

14th
Maureen O’Leary, Carrigafroca 1994

15th
Joan Collins, Lisnagat 2001

17th
Humphrey McSweeney, Farnalough 2006
Mother Finbarr O’Mahony, Sisters of Mercy (late Lissarourke) 2000
Denis Ryan, Killineer 1994

18th
Kevin Callanan, Commer House 2020
Sheila Buckley, Gurranes 2020
Michael Desmond, Newcestown 2009
Teddy Kehily, Scrahane 1996

19th
Nora Slyne, Gurranes 2001

20th
Micheál Collins, Moskeigh 2009
Nonie Dwyer, Teadies & Munigave 2013

23rd
Dan Lynch, Castlelack 2016

24th
John Joe Hurley, Bengour West 2007

25th
Liam Collins, Farranthomas 1999
Joan Murphy (née Lordan) Coolanagh and Dripsey 2003
Johanna O’Donoghue, Farnalough 2013

27th
Richie Collins, The Shop 2019

28th
Jimmy O’Donovan, Farnalough 2008
Dan Joe Fehily, Newcestown 2000
Fr John McCarthy, Kilbrittain (late of Murragh) 2000
Sr Isodore Kelly, Poor Sisters of Nazareth (late Gurranes) 2001

30th
Sean Collins, Lisnagat 2005
Sheila Horgan, Aherla 2001

December

3rd
Humphrey Corcoran, Cummer 2015

4th
Con Kelly, Scrahane 2018
John Joe Lordan, Scrahane 1993
Margaret O’Sullivan, Tullyglass 2007

5th
Billy O’Brien, Belrose 2008
Bill Horgan, Belrose 2012
Baby Denis Murphy, Old Park 1996

6th
Joan O’Driscoll, Dromavane 1996

7th
Bridget (Biddy) White, Scrahane 2001

8th
Tim Horgan, Farnivane 1995
Canon John Forde, PE Glanmire (former PP) 1994

12th
Nora O’Sullivan, Castlelack 1994

13th
Peg O’Mahony, Old Park 2000

14th
Donal O’Halloran, Gurranes   1998

15th
Winnie Shorten, Coolanagh 2016

16th
Frank O’Reilly, Kilcrea (Greenhill) 1997
Finbarr Crowley, Killinear 2017

17th
Marjorie O’Mahony, Gurteen  1994

18th
Chrissie Ryan, Murragh 2004

20th        
Michael Kelly, Templemartin 2019
Catherine O’Callaghan, Farnivane 1994

23rd        
Kitty Horgan, Farnalough 2004
Patrick J McCarthy, Moskeigh 2002
Paddy O’Driscoll, Coolanagh 2007

24th        
Paddy O’Mahony, Béal na Bláth 2016

25th       
Florence Hallihane, Newcestown 1995
Ann (Bebe) O’Mahony, Coolanagh 1999

26th        
Teddy Sheehy, Lissarourke 2018
Sr Michael McSweeney, Franciscan Missionaries
of Our Lady (late of Farnalough) 2009

28th        
Maureen Corcoran, Cummer 2013

29th       
Mary O’Donoghue, Mishells & Farnivane 2014
James Spillane, Ballinhassig 1999
Timothy Foley, Templemartin 1998
Tim Coakley, Farnivane 1997

January

1st
Kate White, Green Hill 19
James Kelly, Tullyglass 1999

2nd
Kevin Quinlan, Ballybunion and Blarney 2018

3rd
Tom Collins, Gurranes 2011
Richard Fleming, Commons 2006

4th
Mary Kiely, Kilbarry 200
Dime Desmond, Kilbrogan 2003
Canon Patrick Cahalane (PP from 1979-1984) 1995

6th
Susan Murray, Keelnacranaugh 2018
Canon John O’Donovan, Clonakilty (late of Farnalough) 2009
Reg Good, Rushfield 2006

7th
Nora Collins, Belrose 2013
Tadg Canty, Farnalough 2000

8th
John Hurley, Farranthomas 2007

9th
Mary O’Callaghan (née Desmond, Mossgrove) 2012
John Lynch, Farnivane 2002
Dan Harte, Crookstown 2001

10th
Mary Geaney, Farranthomas 2006
Paddy O’Donovan, Coolanagh 2004

11th
Dermot Hewetson, Crookstown 2017
Danny Hallinhane, Greenhill 1999
Hannah Cahill, Farnalough 1996

14th
Jim Gray, Killowen 2017

15th
Teddy Lynch, Moskeigh 1998
Nora Sheehan, Mount Pleasant 1995
Tade Murray, Rushfield 1992

18th
Patrick O’Mahony, Farranthomas 2011
Florrie Kenneally, Templemartin 2022

19th
Kitty Galvin, Belrose 2019
John Kelleher, Coolenaugh 2008
Denny Buttimer, Gurraneraigh 2004

20th
Tom Barry, Gurranes 2019
Patrick McSweeney, Gurranes 2002
Annie Connolly, Farnivane 1992
Jerry Herlihy, Gurranes 2022

21st
Sam Tanner, Teadies 2016
Josie Lynch, late of Scarriff 2021
Denis O’Callaghan, Commons West 2004

22nd
Tessie Lucey (née Hoare, Farranthomas) 2011
Dan Crowley, Farranthomas 2010

24th
Nellie McCarthy, Palace Anne 2020
Margaret O’Halloran, Gurranes 2007

25th
William Healy, Bengour 1998

27th
Sarah Bennett, Farnalough 1995

28th
Sam Kingston, Moneygav East 2014

30th
Danny Lynch, Moskeigh 2004
Sheila Crowley, Gurranes 1999

31st
Anne O’Farrell, Kilbarry 2010
John Holland, Teadies 1994

February 

1st
Eudie Walsh, Killowen 2019
Eileen O’Halloran, Gurranes 2007
Timothy Hayes, Mossgrove 1992

2nd
Patrick O’Mahony, Farranthomas 2011
William Healy, Teadies 2003
Annie May Collins, Gurranes 1996

3rd
Mamie O’Brien, Mawbeg 2019
Nell Kehily, Scrahan 1997

4th
Linda Ross, Farrenmareen 2018
Noirin O’Leary, Mossgrove 2021

5th
Gráinne O’Donovan, Mount Pleasant (last seen on this date in 2019)

7th
Stefania Anders, Kilbarry & late of Poland 2017
Gerard Horgan, Scart, Aherla 1999
John Murphy, Moskeigh 1997

10th
Tom Stanton, Farnalough 2016
John O’Brien, Newcestown 2021
Sr Mary Rose O’Mahony, Missionary Sisters of St Columban (late of Lissarourke) 2013
Michael Joe Bradfield, Tullyglass 2012

12th
Jerry Corcoran, Tullyglass 2011

14th
Sr Mary Ita O’Mahony, Missionary Sisters of St Columban (late of Lissarourke) 2013
Philip Hurley 1996

15th
Sheila O’Callaghan, Mossgrove 2001

16th
Anne McSweeney, Templemartin 2019
Eily Kelly, Bandon & late of Dromovane Woods 2018
Mary O’Sullivan, Templemartin 1993

17th
Josie Coughlan, Mount Pleasant 2012

18th
Theresa Duggan, Mount Pleasant 2017
Tim Hickey, Laravoulta 2013

20th
Nan McCarthy Farranthomas 1993

21st
Mary Hewetson, Crookstown & late of Bengour 2009

22nd
Michael McSweeney, Mossgrove 2000

23rd
Margaret Fehily, Lisnagat 2014

24th
Maurice Finbarr Hennigan, late of Bengour 2019
Helen Lynch, Mawmore 2015
Jeremiah (Jasper) O’Donovan, Farnalough 1996

25th
Derry O’Connell, Teadies 2019

26th
Sheila Murphy, Moskeigh 2019
John Dineen, Mallowgaton House 2001

28th
Liam Duggan, Mount Pleasant 2019
Susie Galvin, Gurranes 2022

March 

1st
Fr Denis Neville, (CC Newcestown 1939-1945) 1993

3rd
Kitty Duggan, Scrahane 2020
Margaret Kelleher, Dublin & late of Cooleanaugh 2016
Fr Jerome Hurley PP, Schull (late of Laravoulta) 1999

4th
Jeremiah O’Mahony, Mount Pleasant 1992

6th
Kitty Collins, Gurranes, Templemartin 2015

7th
Monsignor James O’Sullivan CBE, Diocese of Sandhurst, Australia (late Newcestown) 2001
Daniel Kelly, Gurranes 1992

8th
Michael Sheehan, Kilbarry 1999

9th
Angela O’Leary, Knockadooma 2018
Dan Joe Lordan, Farnalough 1999

10th
Christy Healy, Mawbeg 2014

11th
Dan-Joe Collins, Long Valley Farm 2018
Joan Hurley, Bengour East 2005

13th
Mary Canty, Farnalough 2003

14th
Jerry O’Donovan, Mount Pleasant P.O. 1993

15th
Mary O’Mahony, Mossgrove 2010
Yanna O’Callaghan, Laravoulta 1999

16th
Liam (Bill) Hurley, Belrose 2016
Michael Hayes (Jnr), Farnalough 2012
John Joe Dromey, Knockadooma 2000

17th
Jerry O’Regan, Finnis  1996

18th
Timothy O’Riordan, Finnis 2002

20th
John Hurley, Bandon & late of Mossgrove 2015

21st
Kathleen Murray, Dromovane 2019
Michael (Mikie) O’Donovan, Templemartin 2019
Carrie Desmond, Vicarstown & late of Mossgrove 2012

22nd
Mary O’Sullivan, Green Hill 2002

24th
Denis O’Callaghan, Coolenaugh 2007

25th
Peggy O’Mahony, Lisarrrourke 2002

26th
Mary Holland, Mawmore 2020
Moira Healy, Mawbeg 2016
Denis O’Flynn, Bandon and later of Bengour 2019
Kathleen Crowley, Farnalough & Bandon 2012

27th
Dan Allen, Farnalough 2020

29th
Michael J O’Donovan, Ballinamuck, Farnalough 2018
Eugene Daly, Moneygaff East & Kilcrohane  2018

30th
Teresa Ryan, Killinear 2011

31st
Kevin Spillane, Ballinhassig & late of Mossgrove  2015
Stephen Horgan, Farnalough 1994

April 

1st
David O’Sullivan, Farnalough 2007
Mary O’Halloran, Scartnamuck 1997
Mackie Collins, Mawmore 2022

2nd
Kevin O’Halloran, Templemartin 2015
Fr Diarmuid O’Connor (AP Farnivane from 1984) 1998
Michael Donlon, Roughgrove 2003

3rd
Tim McCarthy, Palaceanne 2018

4th
Denis McCarthy, Lakemount 2017
Gene Desmond, Mossgrove 2007
J.J. Hayes, Mallowgaten 1994

5th
Sr Louise Marie de Jésus Canty, Little Sisters of the Poor (late of Farnalough) 2007

7th
John o’Driscoll, Carrigeen, Crookstown 2020
Br Jerry Murphy, Christian Brothers (late of Farnalough) 2016

8th
Donie Kelleher, Tullyglass 2014

9th
Nellie Hoare, Farranthomas 1992

10th
Patrick Condon, Farnalough 2011

12th
Bessie Keohane (housekeeper to Fr Liam O’Mahony PP) 2018

14th
Laura Bursell, Mount Pleasant 2002
Molly Crowley, Newcestown P.O. 1993

16th
Michael Twohig, Farranthomas 2020
Frank Spillane, Teadies 2022

17th
Dan Coughlan, Knockadooma 2020
Paddy Buckley, Coolenaugh 2012
Madge Regan, Lisardrourke 1995
Catherine Coughlan, Tullyglass 1993

19th
Evie Desmond, Newcestown 1992
Marjorie Gray, Killowen 2022

21st
Jackie Hickey, Mosskeigh 2021

22nd
Margaret O’Donovan, Gurranes 1995

23rd
Denis Hallahan, Commons 2015

26th
Dan Joe O’Donovan, Boggra 2013

27th
Declan O’Halloran, Castlelack 2016
Jane Murray, Belrose, Enniskeane 1999
Conor O’Sullivan, Moskeigh 1993

28th
Mary Sheehan, Kilbarry 2020

30th
Peggy Walsh, Queensfort 2016
Sr Victoire de Sainte Brigid Lordan, Little Sisters of the Poor (late Farnalough) 2012
Denis Walsh, Tarelton 2003

May 

2nd
Tony McCarthy, Newcestown 2004
John O’Donovan, Gurranes  1994

3rd
Dan Long, Killowen and Pullerick 2000

4th
Jerry O’Sullivan, Mossgrove 2020

5th
Tess O’Leary, Cork, (née Hurley, Mossgrove) 2018
Madge Flynn, Reen 1994

6th
Patricia Corcoran, Tower 1998

7th
Annie O’Mahony, Old Park 1992

8th
Sr Francis Kieran Curtin, Bon Secours (late Castlelack) 2019

9th
Br Sean Murphy, Christian Brothers (late of Farnalough) 2012
Paddy Mullins, Knockraha and Mossgrove 2006
Julia Hallahan, Newcestown 2000 

15th
Dolly Coughlan, Knockadooma 2002

16th
Tim McCarthy, Mawbeg 2019
Joseph Murphy, Old Park Cottage 1999
Maurice O’Connell, Bengour 1998

19th
Mick Cahalane, Bengour East 2020
Billy Hurley, Munigave East 2017
Mary Allen, Newcestown 1998

23rd
Annie Haddy, Farnivane 2008

24th
John Keane, Gurranes/Cloughduv 2012

25th
Denis Cotter, Sunnyside, Dunmanway 2015

26th
Richard Barrett, London and late of Farnalough 2007
Billy Cotter, Farranmareen 2015
John Verling, Laravoultra 2022

29th
John Mulcahy, Farnivane 1992
Christy White, Mount Pleasant and London 2015

31st
Nora Buttimer, Tullyglass 2018